개인정보 보호

DESTINATION NSW – PRIVACY POLICY

 

뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 여러분의 개인정보 보호에 최선을 다합니다. Keeping your data safe and increasing accountability and transparency are important principles to us. This Privacy Policy is being updated as a result of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘the Regulation’) being introduced. This Regulation is designed to protect all European Union citizen data privacy and make all organisations aware of how they deal with and handle privacy. The Regulation comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

 

Destination NSW is the lead government agency for the New South Wales (NSW) tourism and major events sectors. Our role is to market Sydney and NSW as one of the world’s premier tourism and major events destinations; to secure major sporting and cultural events; to work in partnership with Business Events Sydney to win major international conventions and incentive travel reward programs; to develop and deliver initiatives that will drive visitor growth throughout the State; and to achieve the NSW Government’s goal of doubling expenditure within the State’s visitor economy by 2020.

 

Destination NSW is based in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia and has offices in the USA, South Korea, New Zealand, India, Germany, United Kingdom, Singapore and Japan.

 

1.     Privacy Legislative Framework

 

Destination NSW will collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with the PPIPA, the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws and codes of practice in operation from time to time including the Regulation.

 

Australian and New South Wales Legislation

When you interact with Destination NSW and use Destination NSW’s websites, mobile websites or mobile applications, your privacy is protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (including the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs)) (PPIPA) and Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)) (Privacy Act).

 

General Data Protection (GDPR) Regulation

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘Regulation’) contains new data protection requirements that will apply from 25 May 2018. These will harmonise data protection laws across the European Union and replace existing national data protection rules. The introduction of clear, uniform data protection laws is intended to build legal certainty for businesses and enhance consumer trust in online services.

 

The Regulation applies to the data processing activities of Destination NSW in the European Union as:

  1. We have operations in the European Union namely United Kingdom, Germany and France.
  2. Offer goods and services or monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union – via our websites and representative offices. Destination NSW promotes New South Wales as a tourism destination and also holds roadshows and famils in the European Union.


What is Destination NSW doing to prepare for the Regulation?

a) We have provided more detail around what we do with your data, and how you can have access to your privacy rights.
b) We have provided more information about the purposes for which we use your personal information.

 

2.     What is Personal Information or Personal Data?

 

Personal Information is defined by Australian and New South Wales Legislation and Privacy Principles as namely information or any opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

 

 

Personal Information is also defined by the Regulation in which we provide particulars namely:

  • any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Article 4 of the Regulation - a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, cookie ID, ID card number, location data, advertising identifier on phones, IP address, an email address or a telephone number
  • any information relating to an individual, whether it relates to his or her private, professional or public life. It can be anything from a home address, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, or medical information.

 

Examples of data not considered personal data:

  • a company registration number
  • an email address such as info@company.com 
  • anonymised data

 

3.     Why Destination NSW collects Personal Information

 

Destination NSW will only collect Personal Information for a lawful purpose which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to our function or activities as a NSW Government agency and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services.

 

Destination NSW will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfill these functions, unless required by law.

 

Destination NSW, in carrying out its functions and activities, collects Personal Information directly from you through its website, for various purposes that relate to the development and promotion of tourism and events in New South Wales. 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)의 기능은 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW) 법(2011)에 다음과 같이 나열되어 있습니다. http://www.legislation.nsw.gov.au/acts/2011-21.pdf.

 

The provision of your Personal Information on Destination NSW’s website is voluntary and you can opt out at any time.

 

그러나 만약 귀하가 개인정보를 제공하지 않기로 하면 귀하가 요청하는 자료를 전송할 수 없거나 본 웹사이트에서 제공되는 다양한 서비스를 귀하에게 제공하지 못할 수 있습니다. You can choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

 

Destination NSW conducts a large part of its operations over the Internet and via email.

As part of its functions, Destination NSW conducts market research surveys, offers access to publications, processes thousands of requests for tour brochures or information, provides avenues for the booking of holidays or facilities, provides opportunities for tourism operators to market and promote their services, distributes industry based publications, conducts many exciting competitions and collects information on the types of holidays or events that you, the consumer, would like to see more of in the future so that we can help the NSW tourism industry grow.

 

4.    Collection of your Personal Information

 

Destination NSW’s collection of Personal Information is performed in an open manner and where consent is obtained. 

 

Destination NSW will ensure that any Personal Information collected is relevant to Destination NSW’s purpose, is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 합리적으로 불가능한 경우를 제외하면 귀하로부터 직접 정보를 수집합니다.

 

When is your Personal Information is being collected

Your Personal Information is being collected when:

  • you submit an application form with Destination NSW containing Personal Information,
  • provide Personal Information via email,
  • complete a new supplier form,
  • undertake a market research survey, and
  • enter into a contract with Destination NSW. 

 

This list is not exhaustive.

 

이메일 주소

이메일 주소는 이메일 메시지가 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)에 전송되거나 사용자가 온라인 메일 그룹에 등록할 때 기록됩니다.

 

이러한 이메일 주소는 주 기록법1998(뉴사우스웨일즈)에 의거하여 표준과 권한에 따라 전자적으로 저장됩니다. An email address is only used for the purpose for which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorised mailing list or disclosed to other organisations unless you request that this to be done.

 

만약 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)의 온라인 메일 그룹 중 하나에 등록된 경우 구독 해지를 통해 간단히 해당 목록에서 이메일 상세 정보를 삭제할 수 있습니다. 각 메일 그룹은 구독 해지 방법을 명확한 지침으로 제공합니다.

 

픽셀

“Pixels” means the use of use of pixels (1 x 1 pixel images that allow services to tell companies how many people have visited their site). 본 웹사이트에서 귀하가 특정 작업을 수행할 경우, 요청이 서버로 보내져 귀하가 상호작용 중인 콘텐츠에 부착된 추적 픽셀이 다운로드됩니다. 이는 눈으로 확인할 수 없는 절차이지만 수집된 데이터를 통해 당 기관과 후원사가 더욱 향상된 디지털 광고 및 콘텐츠 경험을 귀하에게 제공할 수 있습니다. 수집된 모든 정보는 비식별화되며, 당 기관은 그 어떠한 개인정보도 수집하거나 공개하지 않습니다. 

 

쿠키

인터넷을 사용한 정보 전송에는 위험이 따르므로 귀하는 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW) 웹사이트에 귀하의 정보를 제공하는 데 따르는 위험을 스스로 평가해야 합니다.

 

해당 웹사이트는 다른 기관의 웹페이지로 연결되는 링크를 다량으로 제공하고 있습니다. Destination NSW is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those other organisations. 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 정보를 전자적으로 전송하는 데 불편함을 느끼는 경우 이를 처리하거나 사업상 거래를 진행할 수 있는 대안 수단을 제공합니다.

 

전술된 웹사이트는 사이트 고객 경험 향상을 위해 쿠키를 활용할 수 있습니다. 쿠키는 호스트 웹사이트에서 컴퓨터의 하드드라이브로 다시 보내지는 소용량 텍스트 파일을 가리킵니다. 쿠키는 사이트 사용과 관련한 귀하의 선호도를 기록하고 차후 재방문 시 귀하를 인식할 수 있는 기타 정보를 제공합니다. 전술된 웹사이트의 쿠키는 귀하의 하드드라이브 정보를 읽지 않으며 귀하의 컴퓨터를 대상으로 승인받지 않은 작업을 수행하게 만들지 않고, 귀하의 컴퓨터가 인터넷을 통해 다른 컴퓨터로 정보를 전송하도록 만들지 않습니다.

브라우저 설정을 통해 쿠키를 받을 때 알람이 오도록 할 수 있으며 이때 쿠키 허용 여부를 결정할 수 있는 기회가 주어집니다. 그러나 쿠키 허용을 하지 않으면 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)의 일부 웹페이지가 제대로 표시되지 않거나 특정 정보에 대한 접근이 불가할 수 있습니다. 웹사이트에서 페이지에 접근하게 되면 접근한 페이지마다 다음의 식별 정보를 자동으로 기록합니다.

a) the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it

b) your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)

c) the address of your server

d) the date and time of your visit to the site

e) the pages accessed and documents downloaded

f) the previous site visited

g) the type of browser and operating system you have used.

 

당 기관의 웹사이트에 방문할 때마다 수집된 정보는 유사한 기록 정보와 통합되어 보고서 형태로 게시되며, 이는 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)이 웹사이트 서비스를 관리하고 사이트의 사용 패턴을 파악하는 데 사용됩니다. 이러한 정보는 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)이 당 기관의 사이트와 방문자에게 제공하는 서비스를 향상시키는 데 도움이 됩니다.

 

뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 개인 컴퓨터를 식별할 수 있거나 잠재적으로 주소의 하위 그룹을 식별할 수 있는 정보를 동의 없이 혹은 PPIPA에 의거하여 공개하거나 게시하지 않습니다.

 

데이터 매칭

“Data matching” means the bringing together of at least two data sets that contain Personal Information, and that come from different sources, and the comparison of those data sets with the intention of producing a match. Destination NSW may from time to time utilise Google’s Customer Match technology (a data matching tool) to provide a service to you whereby offers are geared to your personal preferences.  Accordingly, Destination NSW may share your Personal Information with Google’s Customer Match platform in order to undertake data matching.  In the course of data matching, your Personal Information remains protected through the use of a one-way hashing mechanism that cannot be encrypted.  Personal Information that Destination NSW shares with Google, including email addresses, will be hashed against Google’s database of hashed users, without Google ever seeing the unhashed data.  By continuing to use this site, you consent to Destination NSW sharing your Personal Information with Google for data matching purposes. If you would not like Destination NSW to use your Personal information for data matching, you can request such by contacting DNSW on +61 02 9931 1111. For more information on Google’s Customer Match platform visit: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/6334160

 

How will your Personal Information be stored?

This data is stored internally, at Destination NSW offices and held securely and accessible by Destination NSW staff only. Information is stored using Microsoft Systems and software.
 

Attendee data is accessible by affiliated suppliers, in connection with the activity they are undertaking.

 

Destination NSW takes all reasonable steps to:

  • protect the security and integrity of any Personal Information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format.
  • Ensure that the quality of Personal Information is as reasonable in the circumstances and that the Personal Information that Destination NSW collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete.
  • As are reasonable in the circumstances, ensure that the Personal Information that Destination NSW uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
  • Ensure that you have access to and ability to correct Personal Information.

 

How long will your Personal Information be stored?

Destination NSW will store your information as per the mandatory data retention laws in Australia, or as otherwise required by law. If your personal information is sensitive, the retention time will be as appropriate. Should you provide consent for a longer retention period, we will hold your data in line with your consent.

Once it is no longer necessary to retain the information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

 

How it will be stored 5.     Processing and Use of Personal Information within Destination NSW

 

The Regulation will directly affect the processing of personal data of European Union citizens resident in the European Union, including those in the United Kingdom.

 

The processing of any personal data belonging to European Union citizens or others resident in the European Union will be subject to the Regulation no matter where the data is stored or processed.

 

뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 정보가 수집된 주요 목적에 따라서만, 혹은 귀하가 개인정보를 다른 용도에 사용하는 데 동의한 경우에만 개인정보를 사용, 전달, 취급합니다. This includes processing for:

  • the performance of a contract.
  • compliance with a legal obligation.
  • protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Destination NSW.
  • the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Destination NSW or by a third party unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection of personal data, in particular if the data subject is a child.

 

Examples of data processing:

  • storing IP addresses or MAC addresses
  • posting/putting a photo of a person on a website
  • sending promotional emails
  • access to/consultation of a contacts database containing personal data

 

 

Destination NSW will need to comply with certain principles as follows:

 

Principle

 

Process the data in a manner that is lawful, fair and transparent.

 

Use the data for legitimate purposes.

 

Limit the use only to what is necessary.

 

Process the data in a way that maintains its accuracy.

 

Store the data for no longer than necessary.

 

Process the data in a secure fashion.

 

 

6.    Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

 

뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 법적으로 필요한 경우를 제외하고 귀하의 동의 없이 어느 누구에게도 귀하의 개인정보를 공개하지 않습니다.

 

7.     Exceptions

 

The circumstances in which Destination NSW will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

a) unauthorised attempts to access files which are not publically available

b) unauthorised tampering or interference with files on the listed websites

c) unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the listed websites

d) attempts to intercept messages of other users of the listed websites

e) communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed

f) attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the listed websites by other users.

 

뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 전술된 웹사이트의 사용으로 인해 범죄가 진행 중이거나 진행되었다고 의심되는 경우 관계 당국에 정보를 공개할 권리가 있습니다. 조사가 진행될 경우 뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 당 기관의 로그를 조사하기 위해 영장을 행사하는 법 집행기관에 데이터 접근권을 제공합니다.

 

뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 승인되지 않은 정보 사용 또는 위의 상황으로 인해 손실이나 손해가 발생하면 이와 관련해 법정 소송을 진행할 수 있습니다.

법적으로 승인받거나 법, 혹은 기타 법 및 감독 기관, 해외 기관에 의해 요청되는 경우에도 정보를 공개할 수 있습니다.

 

Destination NSW does not have any responsibility for privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to from the listed websites.

 

8.    Access, accuracy and amendments – Your Rights

 

뉴사우스웨일즈주관광청(Destination NSW)은 모든 합당한 절차를 수행하여 수집하는 개인정보를 정확하고 완전한 최신 상태로 유지합니다.  이에 따라 혹은 PPIPA에 의거하여 귀하는 당 기관이 보유 중인 개인정보에 접근할 수 있습니다. 단, 관련 법에 의해 지정된 상황에서는 불가합니다. If you would like to access or update your Personal Information, or if you would like to know more about the Personal Information that we may hold on you please e-mail us at info@dnsw.com.au.

 

개인정보 보호에 관한 불만사항을 접수하고자 하시면 다음의 연락처로 연락하시면 됩니다.

The Privacy Officer

Email: info@dnsw.com.au
전화: +61 02 9931 1111
주소: GPO Box 7050, Sydney NSW 2001

 

The Privacy Commissioner: http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/

 

Under the Regulation, you have certain rights including:

  • Right of Access
  • Right of Erasure
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the following:

The Privacy Officer
Email: info@dnsw.com.au
전화: +61 02 9931 1111
주소: GPO Box 7050, Sydney NSW 2001

 

9. Conclusion and Other

 

Destination NSW provides this privacy management plan in compliance with the PPIPA (Privacy Management Plan).  This Privacy Management Plan sets out how Destination NSW complies with the PPIPA.  

 

온라인 커뮤니케이션을 위한 개인정보 원칙의 개발 특성으로 인해 해당 정책은 새로운 개발을 위해 또는 때때로 제기되는 문제로 인해 수정되거나 확대될 수 있습니다. 개정된 정책은 해당 웹사이트에 게시되며 게시한 날로부터 유효합니다.